Logo

GERMANY PHILATELIC SOCIETY

 

GPS AWARDS

GPS Awards for Philatelic Exhibits

GPS awards for philatelic exhibits are granted only to exhibits of Germany and related areas (colonies, occupations, locals, etc.) at our annual convention show venue, at WSP shows (on a show’s request) and at other non-convention shows as approved by the GPS Board. There must be a minimum of three German related exhibits at non-convention shows to qualify for any Society medal. For non-convention shows, only a total of three GPS medals (one each gold, Silver and Bronze) will be supplied upon request from a show committee.

George A. Blizil Memorial Award
Annual Award for the Best Article Published in the
German Postal Specialist
A $100.00 cash award are given annually for the article selected as the best in terms of research, content and subject as determined by a committee whose members are selected by the GPS Executive Committee.

Previous winners: Refer to list below.

Germany Philatelic Society

Special Award

A  personalized award given to a Society member for outstanding service to the Society. Chosen and supplied by the President as special recognition and as a token of the Society's appreciation.

Previous winners: Refer to list below.

GPS Awards for Philatelic Exhibits
GPS awards for philatelic exhibits are granted only to exhibits of Germany and related areas (colonies, occupations, locals, etc.) at the show banquet of our annual convention show venue and at non-convention shows as approved by the GPS Board.
President's Award
GPS Grand Award
Best German area exhibit at the annual GPS convention by a GPS member. The GPS President provides the award. An exhibit cannot win this more than once in three years. Refer to list of previous winners below.

Chris Hunt Award
GPS Reserve Grand Award
Second best German area exhibit at the annual GPS convention, but not restricted to GPS members.
Herman L. Halle Research Award
Best Exhibit Research
Best research evident in an exhibit of Germany or related area, exhibited at the GPS annual convention. No GPS membership requirement. Provided by GPS Baltimore Chapter 16.
Colonel W. E. Davis Award
Best Exhibit of German Colonies or German Post Offices Abroad Provided by the German Colonies Collectors Group. See award criteria and list of previous winners below. No GPS membership requirement.
GPS Exhibit Medals
Medals shall be given in the same manner as the show medals of the same level. GPS medals are given to all German area exhibits as merited.

 

German Colonies Collectors Group

Criteria for the Colonel W. E. Davis Award

Purpose

 

To encourage the exhibit display of competitive material related to the German Colonies and Post Offices Abroad.

 

Eligibility

 

    • Exhibits must be multi-frame and earn a vermeil or gold award at the show.
    • No minimum number of potentially qualifying exhibits is required.
    • Membership in the German Colonies Collectors Group is not required.
    • An exhibit is eligible to receive this award only once.
      Eligibility will be determined in advance by
      the German Colonies Collectors Group.

 

Areas Included

    • German Post Offices Abroad

    • China (including Boxer Rebellion), Morocco, and Turkey (including WWI Military Mission).

     

    • German Colonies
German East Africa (including Lamu, Witu, and Zanzibar), German New Guinea, German Southwest Africa, Kamerun, Caroline Islands, Kiautschou, Mariana Islands, Marshall Islands, Samoa, and Togo.
If German colonial material is shown combined with issues of prior or subsequent governments, the German colonial material must constitute two-thirds of the exhibit.

 

 

Previous W.E. Davis Award Winners
Exhibitor
Show
Exhibit Title
Diane Boehret CHICAGOPEX 87 The Post of the German Military Mission Turkey 1914-1918.
Ulrich Czimmek OTYMBINGUE 100 (1989 Windhoek, SWA / Namibia Die Schutztruppe in DSWA + Vor- und Mitläuferpost von DSWA.
Ferd Lauber CHICAGOPEX 89 Forerunners of the German Offices and Colonies.
Paul Larsen COLOPEX 92 German Togo 1885-1914.
Alfred Kugel MILCOPEX 93 German Military Forces in China 1898-1914.
Alfred Kugel Philadelphia National 97 The Germans in the Pacific.
Jerry Miller ARIPEX 2002 German Intervention in China
Philip Parker APS STAMPSHOW 2002 WWI German East Africa: The Portuguese Connection.
Philip Parker BALPEX 2005 WWI German East Africa: The Portuguese Connection.
Robert Stein CHICAGOPEX 2006 Postal History of German Nauru 1890-1914.
Regis Hoffman APS STAMPSHOW 2009 Allied Forces in East Africa, WWI.
Paul Larsen ROMPEX 2010 German Togo: 1885-1900
Jerry H. Miller BALPEX 2011 German New Guinea 1898-1914
    Not awarded in 2012
    Not awarded in 2013
Alfred F. Kugel  NAPEX 2014 Allied Occupation of the Former German Colonies 1914-1922

 


GPS GRAND AWARD / PRESIDENT'S AWARD WINNERS

1959 to Date

 

2016 Minnesota Stamp Expo Marcus Meyerotto Hyperinflation in Germany November 1923
2015 St. Louis Stamp Expo Dr. Edwin J. Andrews Hitler Youth - The Generations of Lost Innocence
2014 NAPEX N.O. Good A Message to the Enemy
2013 WESTPEX James W. Graue Zeppelin South America Flights 1930-1937
2012 BALPEX - 9th Salon Gerard Menge General Government Protectorate
2011 Rocky Mountain Jerry H. Miller 'Bickerdike' Experimental Postmarks and Usage in Germany .. 1898-1916
2010 BALPEX James W. Graue Zeppelin South American Flights 1930-1937
2009 COLOPEX Jerry Miller German New Guinea 1888-1914
2008 St. Louis Stamp Expo Paul Larsen Caroline Islands to 1914
2007 8th Salon - Melbourne Paul Larsen German Togo 1885-1914
2006 CHICAGOPEX Robert Stein Postal History of Nauru
2005 BALPEX Harold Peter Feldpost Schleswig-Holstein - Denmark Wars 1848-1851 and 1861
2004 St. Louis Stamp Expo Alfred Kugel The Germans in the Pacific
2003 COLOPEX Paul Larsen Ubangi-Shari-Chad 1900-1938
2002 ARIPEX Jerry Miller German Intervention in China
2001 BALPEX Paul Larsen German Caroline Islands 1899-1914
2000 Minnesota Stamp Exp Bernard Cohen First Issues of the Saar
1999 ARIPEX Dickson Preston Commercial Zeppelin Mail
1998 ALAPEX James W. Graue DLH South Atlantic 1934-1939
1997 PNSE Alfred Kugel German African Possessions Postmarks
1996 CHICAGOPEX Alfred Kugel German African Possessions Postmarks
1995 FLOREX Roger Schnell German Offices in Turkey
1994 BALPEX Cheryl Ganz Zeppelins and the USA
1993 MILCOPEX Alfred Kugel German Military Forces in China
1992 COLOPEX Paul Larsen German Togo
1991 INDYPEX Harold E. Peter AMG Issues of Germany
1990 ROMPEX George Laury Postal History of Berlin from May 1945
1989 CHICAGOPEX Gerald Korn German Booklets
1988 NOJEX Michael Jolly The Germania Issues
1987 CHICAGOPEX Diane Boehret German Military Mission in Turkey
1986 AMERIPEX  
Last GPS Spring Meeting
1986 FLOREX Frank Bachenheimer Development of the Saar Postal System
1985 INDYPEX Dr. Gene Scott Bavaria Numeral Issues and Embossed Arms Issues 1849-1911
1985 ROMPEX Dr. Claus A. Wulff Krone & Adler: Reichspost Issue
1889-1900
1984 BALPEX Harold E. Peter Prussia: OPD Koslin Postal History
1984 COLOPEX Richard Willing Development of the Bergedorf Post
1983 SEPAD Harold E. Peter Hamburg Postal History to 1867
1982 ESPAMER  
1982 MILCOPEX Udo Sassenhausen Kingdom of Prussia 1850-1857
1981 CHICAGOPEX Arthur Salm

Study of the Stampless Period in Bremen

1981 PIPEX Ingeburg Fisher Berlin: Emergence of a Stampland
1980 FLOREX Paul Larsen German Togo
1980 WESTPEX James E. Duffy Military Mail and Parcel Permit Stamps
1942-1945
1979 BALPEX James E. Duffy Military Mail and Parcel Permit Stamps
1942-1945
1979 COLOPEX John Strawbridge HOPs District 16 Erfurt
1978 CHICAGOPEX Paul Larsen German Togo
1977 MOUND CITY Frank Bachenheimer Ruhleben POW Camp 1914-1918
1975 COMPEX Drew Nicholson Hero Uprising in German SW Africa
1903-1907
1975 BALPEX R. J. Houston Channel Islands Under German Occ.
1974 FLOREX Carl P. Kroboth German Empire 1871-1918
1973 FLOREX Fritz Rosenberg German Empire #1-28
1973 COMPEX None .
1972 NOJEX Carl P. Kroboth Feldppost and Inselpost of World War II
1972 WESTPEX None .
1971 HARMONEX George Kunzernann Germany 1889-1900
1971 SOJEX None
First GPS Spring Meeting
1970 BALPEX Myron G. Hill Storkow 1945-1946
1969 GERMANEX Alfred Heinz Grossräschen Provisionals 1945-1946
1968 NOJEX Bernard A. Hennig Submarine Mail of World War I
1967 COMPEX Alfred Heinz Grossräschen Provisionals
1966 SIPEX None .
1965 FLOREX Carl P. Kroboth Feldppost and Inselpost of World War II
1964 No Convention . .
1963 BALPEX Ike West, Jr. Bavaria
1962 NOJEX None .
1961 SEPAD Werner Ruthenberg Mecklenburg
1960 COMPEX Bernard A. Hennig Danzig
1959 SOJEX Flaccus Stiffel Bavaria

 

Herman L. Halle Research Award

2013 James W. Graue Zeppelin South America Flights 1930-1937
2012 Heinz Selig Rodenberg Postal History

 

C. L. Hunt Award (GPS Reserve Grand)
2016 Harold Peter The Royal Prussian Post Office in Hamburg ending 1867
2015 Harold Peter Köslin - A Prussian City in Pommerenia
2014 Jay T. Carrigan Carpatho-Ukraine 1944-1945
2013 Dickson Preston Processing Graf Zeppelin and Hindenburg Passenger Mail
2012 Joerg Saizowa Soviet Zone Local Issues 1945-1946

 

 

Germany Philatelic Society Special Award

Year
Winner(s)
Awarded for:
2016 Rudi Anders For Service to the Society
2015 Harold Peter For years of Service to the Society
2015 Jason Manchester For years of Service to the Society
2014 Ken Gilbert For Outstanding effort to digitize the Society's Audio/Visual library and placing it on DVDs.

 

 

George A. Blizil Award Winners
1985 to Date

Year
Winner(s)
Article
2015 Walter Farber Postal April Fool
2014 Dietrich Schroeer Kartoffelkäfer - Potato Bugs and the CIA
2013 Ben Beede World War II Airmail Admission Stamps on Cover
2012 Jerry H. Miller German Post Offices in China 1886-1917
2011 Richard Slater War Memorial and Remembrance Issues of the DDR
2010 Jerry H. Miller

The Evolution of 'Via Siberia' Mail 1899-1945

61/4 141-153, 61/5 187-198. 61/6 225-237

2009 Jerry H. Miller

German New Guinea 1888-1914

60/8: 317-329, 60/9: 359-370

2008 Richard Slater and Jim Graue The Great Inflation of Germany
58: 447, 493 & 58: 751
2007 Al Kugel The German Airship Base at Jamboli and the L59
58: 234
2006 Jim Graue Airmail from Germany to South America via Aeropostale/Air France
1928-1939

57: 359
2005 Jerry H. Miller End of German Presence in China: The War Years 1914-1918,
56: 185, 231
2004 No award given  
2003 No award given  
2002 No award given  
2001 No award given  
2000 No award given  
1999 No award given  
1998 No award given  
1997 No award given  
1996 No award given  
1995 No award given  
1994 John Miskevitch Deutscher Katholikentag
46: 496
1993 John Miskevitch Elsass-Lothringen Commemorative Postmarks to 1914
45: 487
1992    
1991 Peter Theuss Eagle Issue: Essays, Proofs and Special Printings
43: 461
1990 Oliver W. Clemens, Jr. The Transatlantic Flight of the Dornier DO-X
41: 441; 42: 442, 444, 446, 448
1989    
1988    
1987 Gianluigi Soldati Luftpost- Military Air Mail Service 1942-1945
38: 402, 404
1986 Robert Griffin Firmen- and Touristen Luftpost from Berlin
36: 436; 37: 317
1985 Jerry H. Miller Imperial German Flag Cancels
36: 379